Privacy Awareness Week 2014


This week is Privacy Awareness Week (4 to 10 May), which is held each year to promote awareness of privacy issues and the importance of protection of personal information.

iiNet is participating in Privacy Awareness Week as part of our commitment to protecting our customers’ privacy. For those on social media, you can follow the events and discussion during Privacy Awareness Week via the hashtag #2014PAW.

Our Privacy Statement

On 12 March this year, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) were introduced. These principles regulate the handling of personal information by Australian Government agencies and some private sector organisations, including businesses like iiNet.

We’ve created a new Privacy Statement which explains how we collect, use, share and hold your personal information. 

But privacy isn’t just about the law. We’re committed to providing excellent service and protecting our customers’ personal information is very important to us. 

What can I do to protect my personal information?

We constantly monitor the security of our network and we take customer privacy and the security of personal information very seriously.

Importantly, there are steps that you can also take to guard your own personal information.

  • Create a strong password. We have tips on how to do this in a previous blog article: How safe is your password?
  • Use a password generator. Lucky for our customers, we’ve created a handy password generator tool located in the ‘Change Your Password’ section of Toolbox. For Westnet customers it resides in the same portion of MyAccount.  While you’re in Toolbox, check that your personal information such as contact details are up-to-date.
  • Change your password. Put a reminder in your calendar and update your passwords on a regular basis (quarterly is good). In fact, if you haven’t updated your iiNet password for a while – today is a great day to do it! Just visit the links above.
  • Use different passwords for different sites. Don’t use the same password for all your websites or accounts. If one account is compromised it can leave the others vulnerable.

As part of the iiNet Blog’s Online Safety series, we’ve also published articles about security and how to protect your information.

Revisit our series on a variety of related topics:

If you have further questions on privacy at iiNet, just let us know in the comments below.


  1. Thomas says:

    On the topic of privacy, a significant issue for Australian internet users has come up in this past week, which is the government considering some new and absurd anti-piracy movements.

    I’d like to hear where iinet stands regarding these proposals, and also whether or not iinet intends to oppose them going forward.

    • Amy Pearce says:

      Hi Thomas,

      Thanks for your question.
      Our Chief Regulatory Officer has made an official statement on this subject which was recently brought up on our Facebook page.

      Have a lovely day!

      – Amy

  2. George Greenwood says:

    Have you considered how much your insidious promotion of social media sites is probably weakening your members’ security?

    Your newsletter is surely the best way of promoting services and certainly inviting subscriptions to join social media sites is merely asking your subscribers to open their homes to unwanted advertising and to some of the dubious practices of some social media, for example excessive advertising and the substantial effort needed in many cases to withdraw from a site and delete data posted to it.

  3. Geoff says:

    Is this for real?
    I received the following email from “Westnet??”
    Welcome to WESTNET,
    There was an issue with your last subscription Due to system upgrade and webmail upgrade to Atmail. Please use any of the below methods to update your contact and billing information.

    Failure to update will avert to service suspension.
    Update your credit card
    Click this link to update or change the credit card you use to pay for your Westnet service every month.
    Make a One Time Payment
    Make a One Time Payment.
    View your customer agreement
    View or print a copy of your Westnet customer agreement.